2026/2027 season

Ligue 1

Team page
Ligue 1 · Team page
Racing Strasbourg
Head coach: Hugo Oliveira · Non confirmé précisément
Rank
12th
Pts
7
P
7
Form
🟠 Poor

The essentials at a glance

The summary of this page: estimated level of play, form trend and qualitative verdict. For the details, head to the other tabs.

Editors' ratings
7/10
Attack
3/10
Defence
3/10
Form
5/10
Confidence / mood
Current risk:High

12th with 7 pts from 7 matches: 2 wins, 1 draw, 4 defeats.

12 goals scored, 15 conceded.

As planned, the PSG overturned Strasbourg (3-1) Saturday by bringing its best arguments into the second period. But Nuno Mendes and Maghnes Akliouche returned wounded from Alsace.

L'Équipe · 18 Oct 2026 · machine-translated

By bowing at home against the PSG on Saturday (1-3), Strasbourg chained a third setback in Ligue 1. Despite this, Portuguese coach Hugo Oliveira continued to show his confidence in the future.

L'Équipe · 18 Oct 2026 · machine-translated

After the PSG won the Strasbourg Lawn on Saturday (3-1), Ukrainian defender Illya Zabarnyi spoke about the situation in his country. In particular, he hoped that relations between his country and France would remain good once the new President of the Republic was elected.

RMC Sport · 17 Oct 2026 · machine-translated

Driven until the 77th minute against Strasbourg, at the Meinau, on Saturday 17 October, the PSG ended up wrestling the victory thanks in particular to the entry into play of its cadres (1-3). Luis Enrique spoke at a press conference about his team's match.

RMC Sport — Ligue 1 · 17 Oct 2026 · machine-translated

How the team has played recently

Match-by-match results, record and rhythm of the current season.

Latest matches
Lvs Paris Saint-Germain FC (H) · 1-3
Lvs OGC Nice (A) · 1-2
Lvs Paris FC (A) · 1-2
Dvs AS Monaco FC (H) · 1-1
Wvs ES Troyes AC (A) · 6-2
WWDLLLL
12 scored / 15 conceded over 7 matches played
Rest: 1 day since the last match · 2 matches played in the last 15 days
Home form
1W - 1D - 1L
Away form
1W - 0D - 3L
Statistics

Computed from this season's scores, every time the page is shown.

Goals scored per match
2.0
Goals conceded per match
2.0
At home
2 scored · 4 conceded in 2 matches
Away
8 scored · 6 conceded in 3 matches
Over 2.5 goals
4 of 5
Both teams score
5 of 5
Clean sheets
0 of 5
Failed to score
0 of 5
Cumulative points vs league average

Not enough matchdays recorded yet for this curve — history builds up with every standings refresh.

How Racing Strasbourg play

System, playing identity, and what sets the team apart at both ends of the pitch.

Playing identity
Preferred system
Non confirmé précisément
Philosophy
Hugo Oliveira advocates “resolutely attacking football”, a style still to be established after a heavy opening defeat.
Attacking strengths
No goals scored against Marseille.
Defensive solidity
4 goals conceded: a very heavy opener.
Pressing
Not precisely documented.
Transitions
Not precisely documented.
StrengthA coach profile deemed promising, praised for already solid French and a clearly stated ambition for attacking football.
WeaknessA system still in its infancy, a heavy opening defeat that raises questions about the squad's adaptation.

The mood around the club, and who is missing

Internal climate, relationship with the supporters, and known absences before the next match.

Mood
Squad confidence
The win against Lens revived a season that had started badly after the four goals conceded at Marseille. Hugo Oliveira has the third most expensive squad in Ligue 1 but also, by some distance, the youngest, with an average age of 21.6 and 27 internationals among 30 players. That extreme youth explains the inconsistency of the start to the season as much as it feeds the club's optimism. The trip to Troyes on Sunday at 15:00 opens a September that then brings Monaco and Paris FC.
Coach / players / board relationship
Hugo Oliveira, a former assistant to Marco Silva, immediately positioned himself on the side of the stands by welcoming the end of the fifteen minutes of silence and repeating his line about playing “with twelve”. He also takes a line of autonomy from the owner, insisting that there is “no BlueCo project” but a Racing project. The board pursued its model to the end of the window, with 19 arrivals, 22 departures and a positive balance of more than €100m. The head coach therefore has to build a team out of an almost entirely new squad.
Mood with the supporters
The summer's defining event is the suspension, by the Ultra Boys 90, of the fifteen minutes of silence observed for two years against multi-club ownership. The group explains that its message had reached the national and international press and even the National Assembly, but that it had become the story instead of the underlying problem. The campaign against BlueCo has not been abandoned, only transformed, and the measure remains reversible if the board's decisions require it. La Meinau therefore has its voice back, which Hugo Oliveira immediately welcomed as “fantastic news”.
Pressure on the head coach
It has subsided after the win against Lens. Oliveira has the credit that comes with the scale of the task: nineteen signings, a squad rejuvenated to the extreme and a 38% fall in the group's value. The club and the coach have both prepared opinion for a period of adaptation. September, with Monaco and Paris FC after Troyes, will nonetheless quickly show where this Racing side stands.
Club objectives
The project embraces youth and resale: more than €200m in sales, a positive balance of €101.45m and a squad with the lowest average age in Ligue 1. The immediate sporting objective is to install the “resolutely attacking football” Hugo Oliveira claims and to integrate the signings as quickly as possible. October's international break is already identified as the key moment to settle the group. In the longer term, the club has to prove it can compete despite a valuation in free fall.
Recent internal tensions
The tension with part of the support has not disappeared: the Ultra Boys 90 remain “just as worried about Racing as on day one” about multi-club ownership and reserve the right to resume their protest. The parallel drawn between the Strasbourg and Chelsea windows, with seven players moving between the two clubs, feeds that debate.
Absences
SuspendedSamir El Mourabet — He remains suspended for the trip to Troyes on 6 September.

Before kick-off

What to know before the next match: statistical form, qualitative analysis, and a computed estimate of the 1/X/2 probabilities.

Next match

Stade Rennais — Racing Strasbourg

AwaySunday 25 October at 17:15Matchday 8
In 7 days. Kick-off time confirmed by the league. Paris time · football-data.org fixtures.
What the press says

No preview found for this fixture. The press mostly covers the big games, and usually the day before.

Prediction
EstimateStade Rennais — Racing Strasbourg
58 %
1 · Stade Rennais
19 %
X · draw
23 %
2 · Racing Strasbourg
In-house calculation, from this page's standings data alone: 6 matches played by Stade Rennais, 7 matches by Racing Strasbourg. Confidence: medium
The formula, in plain words — with this match's figures
  1. League average. 170 goals scored over 116 team-matches played (18 teams taken into account), i.e. μ = 1.47 goal scored per team per match. This is the reference point: everything that follows is expressed relative to it.
  2. Attacking and defensive strengths. Goals scored (or conceded) per match, divided by μ. 1.00 = exactly average; in defence, above 1.00 means “concedes more than average”.
    TeamGoalsRawKept
    Stade Rennais — attack12 in 6 matches1.361.18
    Stade Rennais — defence10 in 6 matches1.141.07
    Racing Strasbourg — attack12 in 7 matches1.171.09
    Racing Strasbourg — defence15 in 7 matches1.461.25
    The “Kept” column is the result of shrinkage towards the mean: weight = P / (P + 6), i.e. 0.50 for Stade Rennais and 0.54 for Racing Strasbourg. The rest of the weight goes to the league average. This is what stops a lone 5-0 from producing an attack at 3.3 times the average — and hence a 95% probability.
  3. Home advantage (γ). Measured on the league itself: 1.61 goal scored on average by the host against 1.30 by the visitor, over the 46 fixtures present in each team's last 5 matches. Raw ratio 1.24; shrunk towards 1 (weight 0.42, on the log of the ratio) then capped at 1.25 → γ = 1.10. Shrinkage goes towards 1, i.e. no advantage at all: while the sample is small, the model does not assert a home advantage it cannot measure.
  4. Venue correction, specific to each team. Drawn from the home/away split: points per match at the venue concerned are compared to points per match over all fixtures, with stronger shrinkage (weight = P / (P + 8)) and a bound of ±12%.
    Stade Rennais at home: 2.50 pts/match versus 2.17 overall over 4 matches → ×1.051
    Racing Strasbourg away: 0.75 pts/match versus 1.00 overall over 4 matches → ×0.917
  5. Expected goals. One side's attack is set against the other's defence. γ applies to the host only: applying it the other way round too would count the home advantage twice.
    λStade Rennais = 1.47 × 1.18 × 1.25 × 1.10 × 1.051 = 2.49
    λRacing Strasbourg = 1.47 × 1.09 × 1.07 × 0.917 = 1.57
  6. Poisson grid. Probability of every exact score from 0-0 to 8-8, assuming the two goal totals are independent, then adding up the cells: home win 57.9%, draw 18.7%, away win 23.4% — displayed rounded to whole numbers so that they add up to exactly 100. Most likely exact score in the grid: 2-1 (only 8.4%, which says enough about how unpredictable an exact score is).
Limits of this model — they are not anecdotal.
  • It only knows goals and a venue. Neither absences, suspensions, line-ups, fatigue, stakes, weather nor club context enter the calculation — while the other tabs of this page show that they matter.
  • The assumption that the two goal totals are independent is false in reality: it slightly underestimates tight scores, hence the draw.
  • γ is measured over a rolling window (each team's last 5 matches), not over the whole season.
  • The shrinkage constants (6, 60, 8) and the bounds are choices, not measurements. They were tuned to be cautious early in the season; they were not calibrated on a results history, as none is available here.
  • No after-the-fact evaluation has been made: at this stage, nobody knows whether this model is better or worse calibrated than another.
What other sources say
No external source has been collected for this match. That is the normal state: readings are taken by hand, and an empty box is better than an unverified figure.
This block shows probability estimates, not predictions, and carries no advisory value. The in-house estimate is the result of a formula applied to a small sample; the figures from external sources are reproduced as they were collected, without their method having been verified.

The full squad

The professional squad by position, captain marked with an armband.

Goalkeepers
  • Filip Jørgensen
  • Miłosz Piekutowski
Defenders
  • Abakar Sylla
  • Yoni Gomis
  • Saïdou Sow
  • Soumaïla Coulibaly
  • Andrew Omobamidele
  • Ben Chilwell
  • Jeyland Mitchell
  • Ismaël Doukouré
  • Mateo del Blanco
  • Genesis Antwi
  • Guela Doué
  • Lucas Høgsberg
  • Karim Coulibaly
Midfielders
  • Rabby Nzingoula
  • Junior Mwanga
  • Pape Diong
  • Diego Moreira
  • Giovanni Reyna
  • Sebastian Nanasi
  • Pape Demba Diop
  • Diogo Sousa
  • Samir El Mourabet
  • Abdoul Ouattara
  • Benjamin Brantlind
  • Gessime Yassine
Forwards
  • Miloš Luković
  • Rayane Messi
  • Joaquín Panichelli
  • Sékou Mara
  • Fabio Amado Uri Baldé
  • Jacobo Ortega Conde
  • Ghianny Kodia
This team's current captain could not be confirmed with certainty at the last check — no armband is shown above until the information is reliable.
Squad last verified on 30 Aug 2026 — source: footmercato.net (official rcstrasbourgalsace.fr page unavailable at the time of research).

What has been said recently

Chronological feed of verified information about the club.

rss18 Oct 2026
A large turnover to start, winning entries but Nuno Mendes and Akliouche injured, the PSG plan in Strasbourg was almost perfect
Source: L'Équipe
rss18 Oct 2026
Despite his third consecutive defeat in Ligue 1, against PSG, Strasbourg wants to make a positive move
Source: L'Équipe
rss17 Oct 2026
PSG resorts to 'stars' to turn around Hugo Oliveira Strasbourg
rss17 Oct 2026
Strasbourg 1-3 PSG: A more important result than content before the Barça? "The important thing is the 3 points" smiled Luis Enrique
rss17 Oct 2026
Strasbourg 1-3 PSG: Reversing Dembélé, RMC Comms
rss17 Oct 2026
PSG-Strasbourg: yellow vests in the parisian park at the Meinau in the middle of the weekend of mobilization
Club3 Sep 2026
According to Transfermarkt, Racing have the third most expensive squad in Ligue 1 (€290m, behind PSG and Monaco) and by some distance the youngest, with an average age of 21.6 ahead of Toulouse (22.7), as well as 27 internationals among 30 players; the squad's value has, however, fallen by 38% compared with last season.
Source: Alsa'Sports
Institutional3 Sep 2026
The regional press has drawn a parallel between the Strasbourg and Chelsea windows, both owned by the same group: €200.85m in sales against €99.4m in purchases on the Alsace side, a positive balance of €101.45m and 19 arrivals for 22 departures; seven players moved between the two clubs, five of them from London, while Hugo Oliveira insists there is “no BlueCo project” but only a Racing project.
Source: Alsa'Sports
Transfers2 Sep 2026
Andrew Omobamidele has also left Alsace, on loan to Anderlecht.
Source: Alsa'Sports
Institutional2 Sep 2026
The LFP has also scheduled matchday 9: Racing will host AJ Auxerre on Sunday 1 November at 15:00 at La Meinau, having welcomed Paris Saint-Germain on 17 October and travelled to Rennes on the 25th.
Source: Alsa'Sports
Club2 Sep 2026
RC Strasbourg closed a record-breaking window: more than €200m banked and seventeen players signed, including Conrad Harder, Dário Essugo and Deivid Washington.
Source: Eurofootnews
Transfers1 Sep 2026
Defender Soumaïla Coulibaly was loaned to Watford with a purchase option on deadline day.
Transfers1 Sep 2026
Ben Chilwell left Racing for Crystal Palace on the last day of the summer window.
Source: Eurosport
Institutional31 Aug 2026
September's programme has been set out: a trip to Troyes on Sunday the 6th at 15:00, AS Monaco at La Meinau on the 12th at 17:15, then a trip to Paris FC on the 19th at 21:00, before resuming on 10 October at Nice after the international break.
Source: Alsa'Sports
Transfers31 Aug 2026
Strasbourg completed the departure of right-back Guéla Doué to Bayer Leverkusen for €37.5m including bonuses, which took the club's summer sales beyond €200m.
Source: Top Mercato
Result29 Aug 2026
Racing won 2-1 against RC Lens at La Meinau on matchday 2.
Source: Foot01
News last verified on 18 Oct 2026. Sources: sports press (L'Équipe, Le Parisien, Foot Mercato, regional press…) and official club websites — see the link on each item.
Editorial content (playing style, mood, absences, external prediction sources) last verified on 3 Sep 2026. The standings/form data above are refreshed automatically — as is the 1/X/2 estimate, recomputed on every view.